Appointment type: Consultant, 3 months (with a possibility of extension)
Closing Date: 29 September 2019
Estimated Start Date: as soon as possible
Established in 1951, IOM is the leading inter-governmental organization in the field of migration and works closely with governmental, intergovernmental and non-governmental partner. IOM is dedicated to promoting orderly migration for the benefit of all. It does so by providing services and advice to governments and migrants. In 2001, Azerbaijan became an IOM member state through the formalization of cooperation between IOM and the Government of Azerbaijan Since September 2017
IOM Azerbaijan has been implementing Community Resilience to Vulnerabilities (CRV) Activity funded by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID). The activity considers different types of activities to increase local resilience of target rural communities to outside threats undermining community cohesion. It also includes in-kind support, with an aim to enhance employment, to the selected micro-business plans submitted by the members of local beneficiary communities..
The consultant will carry out tasks related to ensuring compliance with national and USAID’s environmental rules and regulations while the support is rendered to the selected beneficiaries’ business plans. Under the direct supervision of the Senior Project Assistant, the incumbent will be responsible for performing the following duties:
Key Responsibilities:
• Ensure compliance with USAID and Government of Azerbaijani environmental rules and regulations and incorporate the environmental factors and mitigative measures into the design and the implementation of project activities
• Plan and create compliance workflow for reviewing, analysing, rating and reporting on compliance with USAID and Government of Azerbaijani environmental rules and regulations
• Collect the necessary data related to compliance with environmental policies
• In close coordination with project team prepare environmental compliance, environmental mitigation and monitoring plan for each activity to be submitted to USAID
• Assess environmental conditions in project areas, identify threats and propose measures for reducing the negative impact of activities on the environment